Question: What Is Not Personal Information?

What is included in personal information?

Personal information can be almost any information that is associated with an identifiable living individual.

It can include correspondence, audio recordings, images, alpha-numerical identifiers and combinations of these..

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•

Is a phone number personal data?

Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. … For example, the telephone, credit card or personnel number of a person, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number or address are all personal data.

What is the difference between private and personal information?

personal information: information that can’t be used to identify you, such as your age, gender, how many siblings you have, your favorite food, etc. private information: information that can be used to identify you, such as your Social Security number, street address, email, phone number, etc.

Which of the following are examples of sensitive personal information?

The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; … data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What are sensitive personal data?

Sensitive Personal Data. … Definition under the GDPR: data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What is non personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

Is IP address personal information?

The GDPR states that IP addresses should be considered personal data as it enters the scope of ‘online identifiers’. … The internet service provider (ISP) has a record of the temporary dynamic IP address and knows to whom it has been assigned.

Is an email address personal information?

Yes. Any email address is considered PII (personally identifiable information), which is any data that could potentially identify a specific individual. In other words, any information that can be used to distinguish one person from another–turning anonymous data into PII.

How do you give personal information?

Giving Personal Information in EnglishQuestion words. Who (asks for a name or person) … What’s your name? (Give your first name then surname: “My name’s Susan Harris” or “I’m Susan Harris”.) … What’s your date of birth? It’s (day – month – year: “It’s the second of July, 1980”.) … What’s your marital status? … What’s your address?

Is a photograph personal information?

Images of individuals in photographs or video (images) are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) where the person’s identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from that image. … if there are any consequences for them if you don’t collect their image.

Which of following is not personal information?

Examples of identifiers include the individual’s name, image, date of birth or address; … non-identifiable data, which have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified.